Canada Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC)

Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, you have to:

• Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0, A or B); or
• Qualify for Arranged Employment In Canada with a Labour Market Impact Assessment and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer
• Pass a minimum threshold of language ability in one of Canada’s two official languages, English or French.

Those selection factors are listed below. Click each factor to learn more information:
Arranged Employment: Applicants can be granted up to 10 points if they have arranged employment in Canada that meets certain requirements.
Education: Applicants can be granted up to 25 points for formal education.
Age: Applicants can be granted up to 12 points based on their age at the time of applying.
• Language Skills: Applicants can be granted up to 28 total points (, 4-second official language – 24-first official language).
Work Experience: Under this factor, Applicants can be granted up to 15 points for certain paid, skilled work experience that they have acquired in the last 10 years, (they must have at least a score of 9 points in order to qualify).
Adaptability: Applicants can be granted up to 10 points for a number of factors that show that they are acceptable to moving to Canada.

As soon as the candidate meets its eligibility and get the required points, he or she must have the sufficient settlement funds to support him or herself and any dependents after his or her arrival in Canada. Finally, candidates and their dependents must also pass through the medical examinations and acquire security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.
Note: The Canadian government recognizes that the points awarded under the skilled worker selection system do not always have an effect on the applicant’s chances of successfully setting up themselves in Canada. consequently, Citizenship and Immigration Canada Officers are authorized to use an alternate method of assessing an application. Under the concept of “substituted evaluation”, a Visa Officer may evaluate the likelihood of the applicant becoming economically established in Canada. The Visa Officer will then decide whether accept or refuse the applicant regardless the points the applicant has scored.

For more details and personal consultation please call one of consultants:

Canada : +1.647.526.2910 | Egypt: +20100.000.3301

Or drop us line in immigration@me-consultants.com